Recruitment Advertisement for Various Teaching Faculty in the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Advertisement >> Application Form >>
Recruitment Advertisement for Lab Technician in the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences Advertisement >> Application Form >>
Recruitment Advertisement for Various Positions (Agricultural Sciences) Advertisement >> Application Form >>
Ph.D. Entrance Test Result 2023-24 (January Intake) Click Here >>
Datesheet - End Semester Examination of Term - 23241 / 2324S (After Drone Training) Click Here >>
Faculty of Agricultural Sciences Students Achievements

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS (2016-17)

  1. Sc. Agriculture final year students got admissions in reputed Agriculture Universities to pursue M. Sc. Agriculture
  • Mr Manjot Singh, M. Sc. Agri. Extension & Communication, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Ms Diksha Sharma, M. Sc. Soil Science, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Ms Pawandeep Kahlon, M. Sc. Soil Science, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Amolpreet Kaur, M. Sc. Fruit Science, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Mr Amit Sharma, M. Sc. Agri Economics, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Mr Manpreet Singh, M. Sc. Genetics & Plant Breeding, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Ms Upasana, M. Sc. Agronomy, SKAUST, Jammu
  • Ms Sunidhi Tiwari, M. Sc. Genetics & Plant Breeding, SKAUST, Jammu
  • Mr Vakul Sood, M. Sc. Ag. Hort. Vegetable Science, SKAUST, Jammu
  • Ms Jeevan Jot Kaur, M. Sc. Genetics & Plant Breeding, CSK HPKV, Palampur, HP
  • Ms Sapna Sharma, M. Sc. Vegetable Science, UHF, Nauni, Solan

 

 SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2016-17

        First Prize in Basketball & Handball (Girls)                              Runner up - Tug of War (Boys)

        Runner up- Volley ball & Kho-Kho (Girls)

                                                                                                    

ACADEMICS ACHIEVEMENTS (2017-18)

  1. Sc. Agriculture final year students got admissions in reputed Agriculture Universities to pursue M. Sc. Agriculture
  • Jasmin Kaur, M. Sc. Plant Breeding & Genetics, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Geetanjali thakur- M.Sc. extension education ( PAU Ludhiana)
  • Jashleen Kaur-  M.sc extension education, PAU Ludhiana
  • Harpreet Kaur- M.sc entomology, PAU Ludhiana
  • Ramandeep Kaur - M.sc food technology , PAU, Ludhiana
  • Rotash – M. Sc. Agro- Met, PAU, Ludhiana
  • Monika Sharma, M.Sc. Plant Breeding & Genetics, CSK HPKV, Palampur
  • Nikhil Rana, M. Sc. Agronomy, CSK HPKV, Palampur
  • Swaraj Jeet Singh, M. Sc. Plant Biotechnology, UHF, Nauni, Solan
  • Himakshi - M.Sc Horticulture, Khalsa College Amritsar
  • Vikramjit Singh - M.sc Agriculture Economics, Khalsa College Amritsar
  • Chandni - M.Sc Food Technology, Khalsa College Amritsar

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-2018

The students of B.Sc Agriculture participated in various sports events and won prizes in different sports.

S.N.

Name of Event

Silver

Bronze

1

800mtr (W)

-

Preeti (B.Sc Agri.)

2

High Jump (M)

Raman (B.Sc Agri.)

-

3

200 mt (W)

Shilpa (B.Sc Agri.)

-

4

Triple Jump (W)

-

Shilpa (B.Sc Agri.)

5

High Jump (W)

Preeti (B.Sc Agri.)

-

6

400 mtr (W)

-

Archana (B.Sc Agri.)

7

3000 mtr (W)

-

Ankita Thakur (B.Sc Agri.)

8

100 mtr (M)

Sumit (B.Sc Agri.)

 

9

100 mtr(W)

Kavita (B.Sc Agri.)

Neelu Sharma (B.Sc Agri.)

10

4 X 400 mtr Relay (W)

Ankita (B.Sc Agri.)

Manjinderkaur (B.Sc Agri.)

Shilpa (B.Sc Agri.)

Preeti (B.Sc Agri.)

-

 

Inter-Department Results of session 2017-2018

The B.Sc (Agriculture) students also participated in inter-departmental sports events and bagged prizes in different sports.

 

 

S. No.

Name of Event

Position bagged

1

Football (Women)

Runner Up

2

Kho – Kho (Women)

Runner Up

3

Basketball (Men)

Runner Up

4

Basketball (Women)

First Prize

5

Volleyball(Women)

Runner Up

 

 

Ms. Ankita Thakur, B. Sc. Agri. final year student bagged Outstanding Students of the Year Award.

ACADEMICS ACHIEVEMENTS (2018-19)

 

·  Anurag Kumar

M. Sc., Birsa Agriculture University, Bihar

 

·  Kanchan Yadav

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

·  Sandeep

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

·  Arun Lalotra

ABM, SKAUST Jammu

 

·  Jyoti Bala

Agri. Extension, PAU

 

·  Riya

M. Sc., YS Parmar University, Neri Campus

 

·    Shagun Thakur

M. Sc., YS Parmar University, Nauni, Solan

 

·    Aanchal

M. Sc., YS Parmar University, Nauni, Solan

 

·    Rajneesh Vats

ABM, SHUATS, Allahabad

 

·    Satyam Kumar

M. Sc., Agriculture Extension, SHUATS, Allahabad

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS (2018-19)

In inter-departmental sports tournaments and activities, Department of Agricultural Sciences bagged second prize in overall performance in sports activities of DAV University by winning 9 team events in addition to medals and prizes in individual events. 

NCC cadet Ms. Anchal Sharma participated in Republic Day Parade held at New Delhi.

ACADEMICS ACHIEVEMENTS (2019-20)

 

Ø  Karamjot

M.Sc., US

 

Ø  Damanjot

M.Sc., US

 

Ø  Jaiveer

M. Sc., Waningen University, Netherlands

 

Ø  Ghajal Chuttani

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Sanminder Kaur

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Saloni Chaudhary

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Kriti Dogra

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Taniya

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Aman

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Saurabh Tripathi

M. Sc. Soil Science, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Komal Bajwa

M. Sc. Soil Science, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Akanksha Mahajan

ABM, SKUAST, Jammu

 

Ø  Akanksha Jandrotia

ABM, YS Parmar University, Nauni, Solan

 

Ø  Simran Raina

M. Sc., PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Harish

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Vanshika Rana

M. Sc., YS Parmar University, Nauni, Solan

 

Ø  Aditi Sharma

ABM, YS Parmar University, Nauni, Solan

 

Ø  Shivani Naiak

ABM, SKUAST, Jammu

 

Ø  Aanchal

M. Sc., Forest Institute Dehradun

 

Ø  Harish

ABM, PAU Ludhiana

 

Ø  Kamaljeet Kaur

M. Sc. Food Science & Technology, PAU, Ludhiana

 

Ø  Simarjit Kaur

M. Sc. Food Science & Technology, PAU, Ludhiana

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS (2019-20)

  • Ankita Thakur, M. Sc. 2nd year student won Gold Medal in Asiatic Yoga, Choice Yogasana, Team Athletic
  • Atul Thakur, B. Sc. Agri Final Year student won Gold medal in Team Athletic and silver medal in choice Yogasana.

 

 

ACADEMICS ACHIEVEMENTS (2020-21)

1

Astha Sood

M. Sc., SKAUST, Jammu

2

Avni Sharma

M. Sc., Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

3

Ekamjot Kaur

M. Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

4

Ektadeep Kaur

M. Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

5

Gurnaaz Singh

ABM, Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

6

Jasmeet Kaur

M. Sc., Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

7

Lipika Thakur

M. Sc. Ag Extension, PAU, Ludhiana

8

Muskan

ABM, PAU, Ludhiana

9

Navjot Kaur

M. Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

10

Prakriti

ABM, Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

11

Rahul Saini

M. Sc., SKAUST, Jammu

12

Ramneet Kaur

M.Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

13

Rupinder Singh Saini

M. Sc., Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

14

Sakshi Mahajan

M. Sc., Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana

15

Saurav Sharma

M. Sc., SKAUST, Jammu

16

Shailja

M. Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

17

Simranpreet Kaur

M. Sc., Khalsa College  Amritsar, Punjab

18

Simar Preet Singh

MBA, IIM Aahmadabad

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS (2020-21)

 

  • Students of Faculty of Agricultural Sciences won gold in Tug of war, Silver in 100x4 relay race and football events organized by women empowerment cell and sports department.

Students of Faculty of Agricultural Sciences bagged second prize in rangoli making competition and third prize in stall decoration in Diwali mela competition 2021 and consolation prize in stall decoration in Diwali mela competition2022.